The Official Site of Jack Dempsey
The Official Site of Jack Dempsey
The Official Site of Jack Dempsey The Official Site of Jack Dempsey
The Official Site of Jack Dempsey The Official Site of Jack Dempsey
  HOME
  NEWS
  BIOGRAPHY
  FAST FACTS
  STATS
  PHOTOS
  AUDIO CLIPS
  QUOTES
  RELATED LINKS
  SHOPPING
  BUSINESS
  FACEBOOK

FAST FACTS

BIRTH NAME: William Harrison Dempsey
NAME CHANGE: Changed his name to Jack Dempsey at the age of 19.
NICKNAMES: 'The Manassa Mauler', 'Kid Blackie', 'Young Dempsey' Called Harry while growing up.

BORN: June 24th, 1895
BIRTH PLACE: Manassa, Colorado.
DIED: May 31st, 1983
DEATH PLACE: New York, New York
BURIAL PLACE: Southampton Cemetery, Southampton, New York

CLASS: Heavyweight
HEIGHT: 6'1"
WEIGHT: 187
REACH: 77 inches
STANCE: Orthodox

OCCUPATIONS: Digging ditches, picking peaches, cutting timber and being a circus roustabout were among his jobs early in his career while traveling from town to town. Professional boxer, and after After retirement, he worked occasionally as a referee and was owner of Jack Dempsey’s Broadway Restaurant from 1935 until 1974 on the site the old car barn across from Madison Square Garden. Dempsey was also a commander in the U.S. Coast Guard.

SIBLINGS: 10 brothers and sisters

FILMS/PLAYS: Dempsey made two films during his career, "Daredevil Jack" & "Manhattan Madness" He also co-starred in a Broadway play called "The Big Fight" with this then wife Estelle Taylor. • Jack was the 9th of 11 children.

OTHER FAST FACTS:

•Trained to be a boxer at Young Peter Jackson's gym in Salt Lake City Utah at the age of 16.

• He started boxing professionally in 1914 calling himself "Kid Blackie".

• Damon Runyan nicknamed Dempsey the "Manassa Mauler" during the fighter's first, unsuccessful trip to New York, in 1916.

• Dempsey was one of the most popular heavyweight boxing champions of all time.

• Knocked out Jess Willard in 1919 to win the Heavyweight boxing title and held that honor until September 23rd, 1926 when he lost a 10 round decision to Gene Tunney in Philadelphia.

• He lost his second fight with Gene Tunney because of a long count. Dempsey knocked Tunney down in the seventh round but because he did not go to a neutral corner immediately and, therefore, the referee delayed the count. Tunney got up at the count of nine and went on to win the bout on a decision. The count of nine was estimated to be a count of 14 but the long-count controversy would remain etched in boxing history.

• Throughout his career Dempsey had 4 different managers: Andy Malloy, A.J. Aurback, Frank Price and Jack "Doc" Kearns.

• At one time Dempsey shared an apartment with Charlie Chaplin and Douglas Fairbanks Sr.

• On his 75th birthday, in 1970, Dempsey was invited to Madison Square Garden where 19,000 people sang "Happy Birthday" to him.

• Dempsey was inducted into the boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.

• In 2003, Dempsey was named the seventh best puncher of all time in boxing history by Ring Magazine.

Back to Top







Memorabilia Services

© Jack Dempsey