Thurman Munson    
Thurman Munson Thurman Munson The Official Site Thurman Munson The Official Site
   FAST FACTS                    

Birth name: Thurman Lee Munson
Nickname: Squatty Body

Birth date: June 7, 1947
Birth place: Akron, Ohio
Death date: August 2, 1979
Death place: Canton, Ohio
Burial location: Sunset Hills Burial Park in Canton, Ohio

Height: 5’11”
Weight: 190 lbs
High school: Canton Lehman High School
College: Kent State University
Occupation: Baseball player
Nationality: American

Spouse: Diana
Children: Tracy Lynn, Kelly, Michael

Athletic position: Catcher
Athletic teams/organizations: New York Yankees
Athletic team jersey number: 15

-- Thurman Munson played his entire career as catcher with the New York Yankees.
-- He was a six-time all-star, named the American League Rookie of the Year in 1970, the American League MVP in 1976.
-- After Thurman's tragic death, the entire Yankee team attended his funeral in Canton, Ohio.
-- The Yankees retired his No. 15 uniform and have a memorial plaque on the centerfield wall at Yankee Stadium.
-- Thurman Munson's locker has remained empty ever since his death. It serves as a small, silent tribute to this much-missed Yankee ballplayer.

Memorabilia Services