HOME
About Rock Hudson
News
Biography
Quotes
Fast Facts
Films
Television
Achievements
Photo Gallery
TV Appearances
Community
Downloads
Tribute Sites
Facebook
Business
Inquiries
Shopping
Posters
Auctions
Ad
Rock Hudson Rock Hudson Rock Hudson
ABOUT ROCK HUDSON
Fast Facts

Birth name: Roy Harold Scherer, Jr.
Name change: Rock Hudson
Nickname: Roy or Leroy
Birth date: November 17, 1925
Birth place: Winnetka, Illinois
Death date: October 2, 1985
Burial location: Cremated, ashes scattered at sea

Height: 6’4”
Weight: 225
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Occupation: Actor

High School: New Trier Township High School, Winnetka, Illinois

Parents: Roy Harold Scherer, Jr. and Katherine Wood
Wife: Phyllis Gates (1955-1958)
Children: None

Did you know?

• Worked as an usher while in high school because he was so enamored with movies as a teenager.

• Failed to win parts in high school plays because he couldn’t remember any lines.
© Estate of Rock Hudson