Birth name: John Adam Belushi
Nickname: "The Black Hole," "The Albanian Oak"
Occupation: Actor, writer, director, musician, singer, short order cook
Birth date: Jan 24, 1947
Birth place: Chicago, Ill.
Death date: March 5, 1982
Death place: Los Angeles, Calif.
Burial location: Chilmark Cemetery
Height: 5 feet 6 inches
Weight: 180 – 230 lbs.
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown
Spouse: Judith Jacklin
Athletic position: High school football – Captain/middle linebacker
Athletic teams/organizations: Wheaton Central Tigers (high school)
Athletic team jersey number(s): No. 61
Favorite vehicle: 1967 Volvo, BMW and Indian Motorcycles
Favorite sports team: Chicago Bears, Chicago Cubs

Favorite actors: Marlon Brando, Orson Wells, Humphrey Bogart, Spencer Tracy, Katherine Hepburn, Rod Steiger, Elaine May, Peter Sellers, Jack Nicholson, Valerie Perrine, Faye Dunaway, Robert DiNiro, Candice Bergen, Dan Aykroyd, Bill Murray, John Candy, Danny DeVito, brother Jim Belushi

Favorite films: "Casablanca," "The African Queen," "White Heat," "It's A Wonderful Life," "Bells of St. Mary," "The Quiet Man," "Citizen Kane," "Rebel Without A Cause," "Grapes of Wrath," "Rear Window," "On the Waterfront," "A Streetcar Named Desire," "Sunset Boulevard," "Mutiny on the Bounty," "The Pawnbroker," "The Great Escape," "Mad, Mad, Mad World," "Lawrence of Arabia," "Dr. Strangelove," "Blowup," "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?", "Mrs. Robinson," "Bonnie and Clyde," "Z," "Easy Rider," "MASH," "A New Leaf," "Where's Poppa," "The Seven Samurai," "Clockwork Orange," "The French Connection," "Chinatown," "Dog Day Afternoon," "The Godfather," "Mean Streets," "Deer Hunter," "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," "Taxi Driver," "Close Encounters of the Third Kind," "The Deer Hunter," "Apocalypse Now," "Raging Bull"

Favorite musicians/singers: John Lennon, Jerry Garcia, Eric Clapton, Jimi Hendrix, Janis Joplin The Rolling Stones, Led Zeppelin, John Prine, Bonnie Raitt, Van Morrison, Bob Dylan, Joe Cocker, John Mayall, Santana, Elvis, James Taylor, Elton John, Roy Orbison, Tina Turner, Fats Waller, Louis Armstrong, Delbert McClinton, Dolly Parton, Otis Redding, Aretha Franklin, Sam and Dave, Willie Dixon, Magic Sam, Muddy Waters, Howlin' Wolf, Tom Waits, the Sex Pistols, Fear, the GoGo's, the Police, the Blues Brothers Band

Favorite comedians: Marx Brothers, Burns and Allen, Jonathan Winters, Bob Newhart, Shelley Berman, Peter Cook and Dudley Moore, Firesign Theater, Lenny Bruce, Milton Berle, Woody Allen, Richard Pryor, Gilda Radner, Joe Flaherty, Penny Marshall, Robin Williams, Richard Belzer, Steve Martin

Did You Know?
  • John is the only actor to ever have had a No. 1 Record, No. 1 film and No. 1 television show at the same time.
  • When Bluto chugs a half a bottle of "bourbon," John actually chugs the liquid – it is not a trick bottle – and it was tea.
  • John seldom carried an i.d., yet because his face was his "passport," he was able to renew a driver's license, get married and travel to Canada without proper identification.
  • John was a voracious reader and absorbed information like a sponge – he was especially well versed on Napoleon.
  • "Spies Like Us" and "Ghosbusters" were originally written for John.
  • John married his high school sweetheart, Judy Jacklin. He dances with Judy at the toga party in "Animal House" and, in the same sequence, she is one of the girls sitting on the stairs when John smashes the folksinger's guitar.
  • John and Dan Aykroyd were scheduled to present the first ever Visual Effects Award at the Academy Awards in 1982. Although devastated by John's death a few weeks prior to the event, Aykroyd presented the award alone. He paid tribute to his friend, saying, "My partner would have loved to have been here to present this award, given that he was something of a visual effect himself."
  • John has inspired several songs, including Don Henley's "Dirty Laundry," James Taylor's "That's Why I'm Here" and Anthrax's "Efilnikufesin.