Josephine photo
Home
ABOUT JOSEPHINE BAKER
News
Biography
Films
Music
Career Highlights
Achievements
Quotes
Historical Photo Gallery
Awards
Fast Facts
COMMUNITY
Downloads
Tribute Sites
Facebook
SHOPPING
Books and Videos
Posters
Auctions
BUSINESS
100th Anniversary
Available Assets
Business Inquiries
 
Official Site of Josephine Baker
Fast Facts  

Birth name: Freda Josephine McDonald
Born: June 3, 1906 in St. Louis, Missouri
Died: April 12, 1975 in Paris, France
Famous for: Her banana dance, civil rights activism, and the "Rainbow Tribe"
Favorite food: Spaghetti
Pets: Dogs, cats, fish, parrots, a leopard, chimpanzee, parakeet, snake, pig and goat
Beauty advice: Dance a lot and sweat a lot, because that makes you sleep
Hobby: Swimming
 
De Meyer - Josephine Baker 1925-26
Buy This Art Print At AllPosters.com
 

Home | About Josephine Baker | Shopping | Community | Business Inquiries | Site Info

© Josephine Baker Estate