The Official Web Site of Mark Twain The Official Web Site of Mark Twain The Official Web Site of Mark Twain The Official Web Site of Mark Twain
About Mark Twain
FAST FACTS

Birth name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens
Nickname (name change): Mark Twain, Thomas Jefferson Snodgrass
Occupation: Novelist
Birth date: November 30, 1835
Birth place: Florida, Mo.
Death date: April 21, 1910
Death place: Redding, Conn.
Burial location: Woodlawn Cemetery, Elmira, N.Y.
Spouse: Olivia Langdon
Children: Langdon Clemens, Susy Clemens, Clara Clemens, Jean Clemens

Did you know?
  • Haley's Comet was visible in the sky both on the night that Mark Twain was born and on the night he passed away.
  • Mark Twain published more than 30 books throughout his career.
  • Hannibal, Mo. served as the inspiration for the fictional town of St. Petersberg in "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn."
  • As a teenager, Twain worked as an apprentice printer.
  • As a riverboat pilot, Twain earned from $150 to $250 a month.
  • During the Civil War, Twain formed a Confederate militia known as the "Marion Rangers." The militia disbanded after approximately two weeks.
  • Twain left Missouri after his militia disbanded and moved to Nevada. There he worked as a miner.
  • "Roughing It" describes Twain's journey out West with his brother Orion.
  • From 1901 until his death in 1910, Twain was vice president of the American Anti-Imperialist League.
  • "Huckleberry Finn" was ranked as the fifth most frequently challenged book in the United States by the American Library Association.
  • Prior to adopting Mark Twain as his pen name, Clemens wrote under the pen name Thomas Jefferson Snodgrass for a number of humorous pieces that he contributed to the Keokuk Post.
Historical Photo Gallery